Site Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
The Cowichan Valley Regional District (CVRD) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you voluntarily provide when visiting this website. Any personal information that is collected on the CVRD’s website will be managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal Information

Personal information such as your name, e-mail, residential or mailing address and contact number is only obtained from the website when voluntarily supplied by you. For example, you voluntarily supply your personal information on this website through e-mail requests, completing online forms or surveys, or signing up for subscriptions through RSS Feeds. Personal information is only used for the purpose for which it was collected, or a use that is consistent with that purpose, unless you consent otherwise.

The CVRD may also collect data that is freely available when one computer connects to another such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address or type of computer platform and browser you are using while you are taking part in an online poll or survey on this website. The CVRD may use this information to help improve service to visitors or remove multiple submissions of surveys or online forms.

Links to Other Websites

The CVRD’s website contains links to other sites, (e.g., member municipalities, community links and business links). Please be aware that the CVRD cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. The CVRD’s privacy policy applies solely to information voluntarily supplied or automatically collected on this website.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file containing personal information such as your name, work, home or e-mail address and telephone number. Cookies are stored on your computer by your web browser until they have expired or until you end a session. A “persistent” cookie is stored for a longer period and can be re-read and used to identify you and your personal preferences and to track how you use a website when accessing the same site repeatedly. A “session” cookie is less permanent and can be used on sites where user identification is required to access secure information. Sessional cookies are temporary and are only valid while actually on a site, then they are discarded. The CVRD uses both persistent and sessional cookies on this website. You can erase or block cookies on your computer, however, this action may affect some features of this website.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information that you voluntarily supply or is automatically collected. If you do not agree to this policy you should not use this website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information associated with this website, please contact the FOI Coordinator.